The Radio Room

The Radio Room Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Privacy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are The Radio Room, you can contact us by email at hello@theradioroom.ie or by telephone on +353 (0)86 810 7735. We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale or service enquiry.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Irish Domains within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them.

Your rights as a data subject under GDPR

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to raise in with us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to put it right, but you can also contact the Data Commissioner’s Office via their website www.dataprotection.ie or write to them at:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois,
R32 AP23,

Ireland.

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions (“Terms”)

Last update: 21/05/2015

Please read these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) carefully before using the https://www.theradioroom.ie website operated by The Radio Room (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

Services/purchases

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through the Service (“Purchase”), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase or Service as outlined in our Privacy Statement (above).

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Baby Chick Events

The Radio Room has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that The Radio Room shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

 

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days’ notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us through email on hello@theradioroom.ie or by phone on 086 810 7735

Contact Us

  • 086 810 7735
  • hello@theradioroom.ie

Copyright The Radio Room 2018